English (Winemaking)
vatting
DEF: length of time during which a newly fermenting red wine is allowed to remain in contact with the skins and pulp.
French (Industrie vinicole)
cuvage [masculine noun]; cuvaison [feminine noun]
DEF: séjour dans la cuve du moût et des parties solides du raisin rouge, au cours duquel s'effectuent notamment la fermentation des sucres et la diffusion des matières colorantes.