English (Tourism (General))
touring
OBS: If it is still not possible to determine a clear-cut destination, it should be admissible to treat a trip as touring without a specific destination. However, most touring trips specialize in specific areas which permit identification of generalized destinations by continent, country, region, province or state. (Standard Definitions and Classifications of Travellers and Trip Characteristics).
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
grand tourisme [masculine noun]
OBS: Classification normalisée relative aux voyageurs et aux caractéristiques des voyages.