English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
simplified aid for EVA rescue [correct, officially approved]; SAFER [correct, officially approved]; simplified aid for extravehicular rescue [correct]; SAFER [correct]; SAFER; jet-propelled life jacket [correct]; mini-jetpack
CONT: The Simplified Aid For EVA Rescue (SAFER) is a propulsive crew self-rescue device, worn by astronauts when conducting an extravehicular activity (EVA, or space walk) on the International Space Station (ISS) or while the Space Shuttle is docked to the Russian Mir space station. SAFER is a "mini-jetpack" that attaches to the backpack of the space suit. If an EVA astronaut accidentally becomes untethered and drifts away, he can activate SAFER and fly back to the space craft. SAFER was designed and developed by a team of engineers and EVA experts at NASA - Johnson Space Center.
OBS: simplified aid for EVA rescue; SAFER: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Simplified aid for extravehicular rescue jet backpack.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de sauvetage SAFER [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAFER [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; veste de sauvetage à propulsion [correct, feminine noun]; système moteur SAFER [masculine noun]; gilet de sauvetage [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils font aussi l'essai du système moteur SAFER (Simplified Aid for Extravehicular Activity Rescue), un «gilet de sauvetage» accroché à leur scaphandre qui leur permettra de revenir vers la navette s'il advenait que le câble qui les retient normalement au véhicule venait à se rompre.
OBS: système de sauvetage SAFER; SAFER : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).