English (Information Theory)
analytical model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A representation of a process or phenomenon by a set of solvable equations.
OBS: analytical model: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Théorie de l'information)
modèle analytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'un traitement ou d'un phénomène par une série d'équations solubles, par opposition à la simulation.
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
modelo analítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo basado en fórmulas matemáticas.