English (Typography)
descender [correct]
DEF: That part of a lowercase letter which extends below the main body or base line in letters such as g, j, p, q, and y.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
jambage descendant [correct, masculine noun]; hampe inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; descendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la lettre qui descend au dessous de la ligne de base ou du corps principal, comme c'est le cas dans les lettres g, j, p, q et y.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres))
descendente [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un carácter de letra minúscula que está debajo del renglón.
CONT: Por ejemplo, las g, j, p, q necesitan descendentes para su impresión adecuada.