English (Mountain Sports)
descender [correct]; brake bar; brake-bar; descending ring; descendeur
CONT: Descending rings, usually welded steel or aluminum rings about 2 inches in diameter, are employed to reduce rope wear and ease rope retrieval on rappels.
French (Sports de montagne)
descendeur [correct, masculine noun]; frein mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces descendeurs sont des outils en métal léger que l'on fixe à son baudrier, et autour desquels on passe la corde de rappel [...]
CONT: Un descendeur doit être : sûr, léger, [...] d'une seule pièce et n'usant pas [...] les cordes.