English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
beating
OBS: (Shoemaking) A flattening out of the welt after it has been sewn in, preparatory to rounding and stitching. (The Leather Worker, Montreal, May, 1922, p. 188).
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
martelage [masculine noun]
OBS: Aplatissement de la trépointe après qu'elle a été cousue, préliminairement au brochage et au piquage.