English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Health Law)
beating [correct]
DEF: An act of striking with repeated blows so as to injure or damage.
OBS: Compare to "battering."
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la santé)
volée de coups [correct, feminine noun]; raclée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite de coups nombreux.
OBS: volée de coups; raclée : termes tirés du Mini-lexique de la médecine et du droit et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales; Derecho de salud)
paliza [correct, feminine noun]; golpiza [feminine noun]; zurra de golpes [feminine noun]