English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sailing)
beating [correct]; beat to windward [correct, noun]
CONT: Sailing upwind: Beating. A sailboat cannot head straight for a given point directly upwind, thus sailors must zigzag back and forth across the wind (beat) to get to an upwind destination.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Voile)
louvoyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navigation en zigzag, tantôt à droite, tantôt à gauche de la route à suivre pour utiliser un vent contraire en lui présentant alternativement chaque côté du navire.