English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
beating in [correct]; beating-in [correct]
DEF: The beating of the weft as weaving proceeds to keep the picks even and the textile compact. This may be done with the reed carried by the beater or with a sword beater, comb beater, or other simple tool.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
tassement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le tassement se fait par l'intermédiaire du peigne qui pousse la duite contre le tissu précédemment constitué.