English (International Public Law)
mandatory [correct, noun]; mandatary [correct, noun]; mandatory power [correct]
DEF: One holding a mandate from the League of Nations.
OBS: With the creation of the United Nations in 1945, the mandatory power has been converted into an administering power.
French (Droit international public)
mandataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; puissance mandataire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé pour désigner le corps politique (État, Empire britannique, Dominion) auquel un Mandat a été conféré conformément à l'art. 22 du Pacte de la Société des Nations.
OBS: Avec la création des Nations Unies en 1945, la puissance mandataire est devenue une puissance administrante.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
mandatario [correct, masculine noun]