English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
remote cause [correct]; causa remota [correct, Latin]
DEF: A speculative rather than direct cause of injury, consequently no basis for the recovery of damages.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
cause éloignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause éloignée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).