English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Foreign Trade)
remote cause [correct]
OBS: A cause which is not the proximate cause is known as the "remote cause".
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Commerce extérieur)
cause éloignée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Comercio exterior)
causa remota [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La causa más distante o remota dentro de una serie de incidentes que han dado lugar a pérdida.