English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Motorized Sports)
runoff area [correct]
DEF: An area located along a race course in a likely place for racers to unintentionally depart from the prescribed course owing to a driving error or a vehicular problem.
OBS: runoff area: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Sports motorisés)
zone de dégagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface libre qui longe la piste d’un circuit automobile à un endroit à haut risque de sortie involontaire de piste dans le cas d’une erreur de conduite ou d’un problème technique avec le véhicule.
OBS: zone de dégagement : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.