English (Electric Motors)
breakdown torque [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum torque which the motor will develop, with rated voltage applied at rated frequency, without an abrupt drop in speed.
OBS: breakdown torque: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
couple de décrochage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couple de décrochage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).