English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
loosen [correct]
DEF: To render looser or less tight.
CONT: Boeing use a computerised tool, based on human performance data (body sizes, strengths, leverages, pivots, etc.), to ensure that modern aircraft are designed such that the majority of maintenance engineers will be able to access aircraft equipment, apply the necessary strength to loosen or tighten objects, etc. (i.e. designed for ease of maintainability).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
desserrer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Relâcher ce qui est serré.
OBS: desserrer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Desserrer une vis, un écrou.