English (Masonry Materials; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
key brick [correct]; bullhead; cupola brick; crown brick
DEF: A brick in which the side faces are inclined towards each other in such a way that one of the end faces is shorter than the other, used particularly at the apex of an arch.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
clef [correct, feminine noun]; claveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brique dont les panneresses sont inclinées l'une vers l'autre de telle sorte que l'une des boutisses soit moins large que l'autre, spécialement utilisée comme sommet de voûte.