English (Masonry Practice)
frog [correct, noun]
DEF: A depression on one or both of the larger faces of a brick or block. It provides a key for the mortar, and reduces the weight of the brick.
OBS: The frog is not necessarily filled with mortar.
French (Maçonnerie)
clef [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression faite sur un ou deux des côtés les plus larges de certaines briques afin de former une clef pour le mortier aux joints.
Spanish (Albañilería)
rebajo de trabazón [correct, masculine noun]