English (Business and Administrative Documents)
background material [correct]; background information [correct]
OBS: background material; background information: terms used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
documentation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: documentation : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.