English (Information Processing (Informatics); Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management))
documentation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The management of documents, which may include the actions of identifying, acquiring, processing, storing and disseminating them.
OBS: documentation: term and definition standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
documentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: documentation : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).