English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Forestry Operations)
stumpage [correct]; stumpage fee [correct, see observation]; stumpage dues [correct, plural, Canada]; stumpage cost [correct, Canada]; timber dues [correct, plural, Canada]
DEF: A tax or royalty paid to the government on each tree taken out of a timber berth.
OBS: stumpage fee and stumpage cost are usually used in the plural.
OBS: stumpage fee: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Exploitation forestière)
droit de coupe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; droit de souche [masculine noun, Canada, rare]; taxe d'abattage [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Au Canada] droits exigés par le gouvernement sur les bois coupés sur les terres de la Couronne, affermées ou vacantes.
OBS: Le terme «droit de coupe» signifie aussi «autorisation de couper du bois sur les terres de la Couronne».
OBS: droit de coupe : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: droit de coupe : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Explotación forestal)
canon por pie [masculine noun]; derecho por pie [masculine noun]; derecho de tala [masculine noun]; canon de tala [masculine noun]