English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ridge [correct, see observation, officially approved]; crest [correct, see observation, officially approved]; run [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Elongated stretch of elevated ground.
CONT: Parker Ridge, Alta.
CONT: Avalanche Crest, B.C.
CONT: Long Run, Nfld.
OBS: ridge: widely used generic.
OBS: crest: rare; generic used in B.C.
OBS: run: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: ridge; crest; run: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaînon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chaînon : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie une élévation de terrain allongée. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «ridge/crest/run» par «chaînon».
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
serrata [feminine noun]