English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pressure ridge [correct]; ridge [correct]
DEF: A rugged, irregular wall of broken floating ice buckled upward by the lateral pressure of wind or current forcing or squeezing one floe against another.
CONT: Børge Ousland, a Norwegian explorer and deep-sea diver by profession, ... would have to conquer more than 600 miles of drifting ice on the open sea, fighting the severe cold and other inhospitable conditions, and navigate through pressure ridges formed by huge colliding blocks of ice ...
OBS: [This floating ice] may be fresh or weathered, and extend many kilometers in length and up to 30 m in height.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête de pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bossellement linéaire de la banquise sous l'effet de la compression.