English (Atmospheric Physics)
wedge [correct, see observation, noun]; wedge of high pressure [correct]; ridge [see observation, noun]
DEF: A fast-moving ridge between two depressions or troughs.
OBS: In synoptic meteorology, the term "wedge" is mainly applied to a relatively fast-moving ridge on a surface synoptic chart.
OBS: [Wedge. Term synonymous with ridge]. ridge: An elongated area of relatively high atmospheric pressure, almost always associated with and most clearly identified as an area of maximum anticyclonic curvature of wind flow.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dorsale barométrique [correct, feminine noun]; dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; crête [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Crête barométrique se déplaçant rapidement entre deux dépressions ou creux.
OBS: Sur la carte isobarique, crête de haute pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
dorsal barométrica [correct, feminine noun]; cuña [see observation, feminine noun]; dorsal [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cresta de altas presiones que, en un mapa isobárico, aparece como el apéndice de un anticiclón, cuando penetra en una zona de bajas presiones.
OBS