English (Dactyloscopy)
ridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A raised marking found across the fingertip.
OBS: [This] characteristic [is] used to help make each fingerprint capable of being differentiated from any other print made by a different area of friction skin.
OBS: ridge: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
PHR: friction ridge; ridge characteristics.
French (Dactyloscopie)
crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Marque soulevée observée sur le bout des doigts.
OBS: crête : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Dactiloscopia)
cresta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La epidermis -capa externa de la piel- forma unos patrones en la yema de los dedos de la mano integrados por crestas y valles que, generalmente, siguen caminos paralelos.
PHR: características de la cresta.
PHR: cresta corta, incipiente, papilar, rota, divergente.