English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ridge [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Long narrow elevation of the seafloor.
CONT: Alpha Ridge.
OBS: Used off east and west coasts of Canada.
OBS: ridge: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dorsale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: dorsale : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
dorsal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordillera submarina que divide las cuencas oceánicas.