English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ridge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Not in use in English in Canada.
OBS: ridge: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne de faîte d'une montagne ou d'un ensemble montagneux.
CONT: Crête de la Palissade, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: crête : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.