English (The Mouth)
alveolar ridge [correct]; ridge [correct]
DEF: In prosthetic work, the area of the upper and lower jaws formerly occupied by the natural teeth.
French (Cavité buccale)
crête alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone des mâchoires supérieure et inférieure antérieurement occupée par les dents naturelles.