English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ridge [correct, see observation, noun]; mountain ridge [correct]
DEF: A range of hills or mountains or the upper part of such a range.
OBS: [It corresponds to] an extended elevation between valleys.
OBS: ridge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crête montagneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de faîte (d'une montagne).
OBS: crête : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Escalader une crête.
PHR: Crête couverte de neige.