English (Atmospheric Physics)
ridge [correct, noun]; ridge of high pressure [correct]; high pressure ridge [correct]; wedge [see observation, noun]
DEF: Region of the atmosphere in which the pressure is high relative to the surrounding region at the same level.
OBS: It is represented on a synoptic chart by a system of nearly parallel isobars or contours, approximately U-shape, which are concave towards an anticyclone.
OBS: "Ridge" is sometimes called "wedge". Compare to "wedge".
OBS: The opposite of a ridge is a trough.
PHR: Cold, strong, upper level high pressure ridge.
PHR: Big, blocking, brief, large, massive, mid-latitude, mid-level, persistent, strong, surface, upper, warm, weak, ridge of high pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
crête barométrique [correct, feminine noun]; crête de haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; crête anticyclonique [correct, feminine noun]; crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'atmosphère dans laquelle la pression est élevée par rapport aux régions voisines au même niveau.
CONT: La crête anticyclonique (Ridge) : il s'agit de la proéminence d'une zone de hautes pressions s'étendant à l'intérieur d'une zone de pression moins élevée. cette proéminence n'est jamais assez aiguë pour former un V.
CONT: [La] crête barométrique [est une] zone de hautes pressions relatives à partir de laquelle s'amorce souvent un anticyclone.
OBS: Sur les cartes synoptiques, on y observe à chaque niveau un système d'isobares - et pour chaque pression un système d'isohypses - presque parallèles, en forme d'U; la courbure des isobares et des isohypses est telle que leur concavité est tournée vers les pressions les plus élevées.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cresta barométrica [feminine noun]; cuña anticiclónica [feminine noun]; cresta de alta presión [feminine noun]; dorsal [masculine noun]; dorsal de alta presión [masculine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera en la que la presión en un nivel es alta en relación con la de las regiones vecinas al mismo nivel.
OBS: Se representa, en un mapa sinóptico, como una serie de isobaras o isohipsas casi paralelas, con una forma aproximada de U, con la concavidad hacia el anticiclón.