English (Computer Programs and Programming)
abstract rewriting system [correct]; ARS [correct]; abstract reduction system [correct]; ARS [correct]; ARS; abstract rewrite system [correct]
DEF: ... the process of deriving or transforming data by means of rules.
OBS: An abstract reduction system (ARS) is the most general (unidimensional) notion about specifying a set of objects and rules that can be applied to transform them. More recently, authors use the term abstract rewriting system as well. (The preference for the word "reduction" here instead of "rewriting" constitutes a departure from the uniform use of "rewriting" in the names of systems that are particularizations of ARS. Because the word "reduction" does not appear in the names of more specialized systems, in older texts reduction system is a synonym for ARS).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système de réécriture abstrait [correct, masculine noun]; SRA [correct, masculine noun]