English (Computer Memories)
atomic resolution storage [correct]; ARS [correct]
DEF: A storage device that uses a beam of electrons to write information and array of tips to atomic dimensions to retrieve data.
OBS: Atomic Resolution Storage (ARS) holds the promise of storage densities of close to one terabit per square inch -- the equivalent of nearly 50 DVDs on something the size of a credit card.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
stockage à résolution atomique [correct, masculine noun]; ARS [correct]; mémoire à résolution atomique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mémoire à résolution atomique (ARS) promet de livrer des densités d'archivage de près de 1 térabit au pouce carré - l'équivalent de presque 50 DVD sur un objet de la taille d'une carte de crédit.