English (Blood; Human Diseases)
acute retroviral syndrome [correct]; ARS [correct]
DEF: A combination of flu-like symptoms (e.g., fever, sore throat, skin rash, headache, nausea, muscle or joint pain) that accompanies primary HIV infection or occurs shortly after infection.
French (Sang; Maladies humaines)
syndrome rétroviral aigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome rétroviral aigu, normalement rencontré lors de la primo-infection, peut aussi survenir après l'arrêt d'une trithérapie chez des patients infectés par le VIH.
Spanish (Sangre; Enfermedades humanas)
síndrome retroviral agudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque repentino de una enfermedad muy parecida a la mononucleosis, que puede presentarse durante los tres primeros meses de la infección por VIH pasando ésta desapercibida hasta que ocurre la seroconversión.