English (Locks (Canals); River and Sea Navigation)
lockful [correct]; lockfull [correct]; lockage water [correct]; feed of water [correct]; feed [noun]
DEF: Amount of water required for passage of a vessel through a lock.
CONT: If [boats] go up and down alternately, then one lockful of water will suffice for lifting one and lowering the next. If boats run in the same direction in sequence, then a lockful is required for each boat or each fleet of boats going up or down.
French (Écluses; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
éclusée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau qui s'écoule entre l'ouverture et la fermeture d'une écluse.