English (Petroleum Technology; Various Industries)
feedstock [correct, standardized]; chemical feedstock [correct, standardized]; charging stock [correct]; feed [noun]
DEF: Primary material introduced into a plant for processing. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Feedstocks commonly used include ethane, propane, butane, butene, benzene, toluene, xylene, naphtha and gas oils.
OBS: feedstock; feed: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: feedstock: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: chemical feedstock: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Technologie pétrolière; Industries diverses)
charge d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge fraîche [correct, feminine noun]; charge de départ [correct, feminine noun]; matière première [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; produit de base [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit alimentant une installation de traitement, par exemple le pétrole brut pour une unité de distillation, le naphta pour une unité de reformage.
OBS: charge d'alimentation; charge de départ; matière première; produit de base : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: charge d'alimentation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: matière première : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.