English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
bursary [correct]
CONT: Bursaries are awarded primarily based on financial need, but academic achievement is also considered. Usually, the applicant must provide detailed documentation describing their financial situation when applying for the bursary.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]; bourse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assistance financière accordée à des étudiants dans le besoin et qui réussissent bien leurs études.