English (Architectural Styles)
clerestory [correct]; clerestorey [correct]; clearstorey [correct]; clearstory [correct]; clerestory window [correct, standardized]
DEF: A window placed at the upper zone of a wall admitting light to the center of a lofty room.
OBS: Illustration shown is that of a church.
DEF: The upper stage of the main walls of a church above the aisle roofs, pierced by windows; the same term is applicable in domestic building.
DEF: Window in the upper part of a wall where it can admit light from above an adjoining roof.
OBS: clerestory window: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Styles en architecture)
fenêtre haute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre percée dans les parties hautes du mur d'une pièce ou d'un vaisseau.
DEF: Fenêtre pratiquée dans la partie supérieure du vaisseau central d'une église, lui assurant un éclairage direct.
OBS: Une rangée de fenêtres hautes constitue une claire-voie.
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos)
claraboya [feminine noun]