English (Dental Surgery)
decompression
DEF: A small acrylic button of short section of rubber tubing is placed in a preformed surgical opening in the cyst; this button keeps the opening patent and permits drainage. ... The procedure effects a slow diminution in size of the cyst defect, which slowly fills with bone.
OBS: Decompression is another procedure used in treating bony cysts.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
décompression [feminine noun]
OBS: La décompression de l'organe pulpaire de la dent amène la sédation des douleurs de la pulpite.