English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
decompression [correct]
DEF: The release of pressure and the opposition of physical compression.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
décompression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la pression d'un fluide, d'un gaz.