English (Publication and Bookselling)
supplement [correct, noun, officially approved]; supp [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: "Supplement" applies to a section added later or printed separately to give completeness by bringing the information up to date, correcting mistakes, or presenting special features. "Appendix" applies to a section added at the end of a book to give extra information that is useful for reference but not necessary for completeness.
OBS: supplement; supp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Édition et librairie)
supplément [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; supp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ce qui est ajouté (à un livre, à une publication), d'abord pour suppléer ce qui manquait, et par extension pour toute autre raison.
CONT: Supplément d'un dictionnaire; supplément illustré à un journal, une revue.
OBS: supplément; supp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros)
suplemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Publicación separada, relacionada con una publicación básica, preparada para difundir resúmenes o información adicional, puede incluir extracto de la publicación base.