English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
child [correct]; daughter [correct]; son [correct]; offspring [correct]
DEF: Any node in a tree, except the root.
CONT: A tree begins with a root ... This root gives birth to one or more children, which represent the different nodes of the problem. Each child (or offspring) may give birth to other children.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
fils [correct, masculine noun]; progéniture [correct, feminine noun]; successeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque nœud est relié à d'autres nœuds que l'on appelle ses successeurs ou fils, eux-mêmes éventuellement reliés à d'autres fils.
CONT: Des relations hiérarchiques [...] sont utilisées par des procédures de contrôle comme mécanismes d'héritage ou transmission de propriétés d'un nœud ancêtre (plus général) vers son ou ses nœuds progéniture (plus spécialisés).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
hijo [masculine noun]; ramal [masculine noun]