English (Computer Graphics)
pictogram [correct, standardized]; icon [correct, standardized]; pictograph [correct]
DEF: A graphic symbol, displayed on a screen, to which a user can point with a device, such as a mouse, in order to select a particular function or software application.
OBS: The graphic symbol is usually a pictorial representation.
OBS: pictogram; icon: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Infographie)
icône [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pictogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; icone [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Symbole graphique affiché sur un écran et que l'utilisateur peut désigner au moyen d'un dispositif tel qu'une souris afin de sélectionner une fonction ou une application logicielle particulière.
OBS: Le symbole graphique est généralement un dessin figuratif stylisé.
OBS: icône; pictogramme : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
icono [correct, masculine noun]; ícono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la interfaz de gráficos del usuario, es un pequeño símbolo en la pantalla que simplifica el acceso a un programa de datos, a una instrucción o un archivo (fichero) de datos.
CONT: Por ejemplo, un pequeño cesto de basura puede representar la instrucción para suprimir un archivo (fichero). El ícono se activa poniéndose el cursor sobre el ícono y oprimiendo un botón del ratón o una tecla del teclado.