English (Environmental Management)
operational control [correct]
CONT: The organization shall identify those operations and activities that are associated whith the identified significant environmental aspects in line with its policy, objectives and targets. The organization shall plan these activities, including maintenance, in order to ensure that they are carried out under specified conditions ...
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
maîtrise opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'organisme doit identifier celles de ses opérations et activités qui sont associées aux aspects environnementaux significatifs identifiés en accord avec sa politique, ses objectifs et ses cibles. L'organisme doit planifier ces activités, y compris leur entretien, pour s'assurer qu'elles sont réalisées dans les conditions requises [...].
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau dela traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.