English (Translation (General))
substantiate [correct]
CONT: It suggests that compliance with international law is an intrinsic quality in theself-understanding of state action: states naturally see their behaviour as rule compliant and the function of diplomacy is to substantiate that connection.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
prouver le bien-fondé [correct]
CONT: Selon le journal, les excuses américaines ont prouvé le bien-fondé de la position de la Libye et sa capacité à préserver sa dignité, précisant que les deux pays tournent ainsi la page de ce différend qui menaçait les relations bilatérales.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
comprobar; justificar