English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
substantiate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, establish a contention with competent evidence.
OBS: substantiate: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
corroborer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, démontrer une assertion à l'aide de preuves valables.
OBS: corroborer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.