English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
data type [correct, noun, standardized]; type [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A class of data characterized by the members of the class and the operations that can be applied to them, for example, integer, real, logical.
OBS: type; data type: terms standardized by ISO; IEEE and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
type de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; type de donnée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de données caractérisée par les membres qui en font partie et par les opérations qui peuvent leur être appliquées; par exemple, un nombre entier, un nombre réel, une entité logique.
OBS: type de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Bancos y bases de datos)
tipo de datos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Diferentes formas de información binaria o digital, caracteres alfabéticos, números enteros, reales, punto (coma) flotante, etc. [...] El tipo puede ser escalar (scalar data type) o estructurado (structured data type).