English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
actual capacity [correct]; effective efficiency; overall efficiency
CONT: Actual capacity is a function of the ideal capacity and the overall volumetric efficiency (...) of the actual compressor.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
rendement global [correct]; rendement de qualité [correct]; rendement effectif
DEF: Rapport entre le travail absorbé pour déplacer et comprimer l'unité de masse de frigorigène dans un compresseur parfait et le travail absorbé, par unité de masse de frigorigène, sur l'arbre d'un compresseur réel.