English (Electric Rotary Machines)
overall efficiency [correct]
CONT: The efficiencies which must be taken into account in the system are: (a) the aerodynamic efficiency of the rotors, (b) its internal efficiency acting as a suction pump, (c) the efficiency of air discharge, (d) the efficiency of the air turbine and (e) the efficiency of the generator. The overall efficiency is the product of these five (...)
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
rendement global [correct]
CONT: Rendement assez médiocre (22%) dû aux entrées d'air aux joints tournants et surtout au fait que les rendements des quatre machines en série (éolienne, soufflante centrifuge, turbine à air, alternateur) doivent être multipliés l'un par l'autre pour obtenir le rendement global.