English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine mount [correct, officially approved]; motor mount [see observation]; engine mounting; engine cradle [correct]
OBS: Mounts. The framework, either of build-up construction or forgings which support the engine and attach it to the nacelle or pylon.
OBS: for "motor mount" : dict. mil. Schlomann.
OBS: engine mount: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
bâti moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point d'attache moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; berceau moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Ossature de pièces assemblées, ou forgées, qui supporte le moteur et le fixe à la nacelle ou au mât.
OBS: bâti moteur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point d'attache moteur; support moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
bancada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bancada : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).