English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Life Cycle (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
system design [correct, standardized]; computer system design [correct]
DEF: A process of defining the hardware and software architecture, components, modules, interfaces and data for a system to satisfy specified requirements and constraints.
OBS: system design: term standardized by CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
conception de système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de définition de l'architecture des matériels et logiciels, des composants, des modules, des interfaces et des données d'un système pour satisfaire aux contraintes et besoins spécifiés.
OBS: conception de système : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Ciclo de vida (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
diseño de sistemas [correct, masculine noun]; concepción de sistemas [correct, feminine noun]; diseño de sistemas informáticos [correct, masculine noun]; concepción de sistemas informáticos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el desarrollo de los sistemas es el proceso de definición del equipo físico y de la arquitectura de la programática, los componentes, módulos, interfaces y datos para un sistema para satisfacer los requisitos especificados.