English (Graphic Reproduction; Graphic Arts and Printing)
design element [correct]
DEF: Any component used in the composition of a graphic design, i.e., a letter, a symbol, a line.
French (Production graphique; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
élément de communication graphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de conception graphique, par exemple, une lettre, un symbole graphique, un bandeau.