English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
design element [correct]
OBS: For example, the design elements of the one-dollar circulation coin are: the loon, the body of water, the island, and the pine trees on it.
OBS: See related term: design (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
élément du motif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, les éléments du motif sur la pièce de un dollar de circulation courante sont : le huart, le plan d'eau, l'île et les pins qui s'y trouvent.