English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
evaporator [correct]
DEF: A device for removing water or other liquids. The heater and pans used to boil the water from sap and make it into syrup.
CONT: By using vacuum on the collection tubes to move maple sap to the evaporator, greater efficiency can be achieved in the production of maple syrup.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
évaporateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel on fait évaporer la sève d'érable.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, on fabrique les évaporateurs en acier inoxydable [...] des tuyaux font circuler l'eau d'érable à l'intérieur et la vapeur se condense sous forme d'eau chaude.