English (Photography; Optics)
effective aperture
DEF: This is the diameter of the light beam reaching the lens from a distant object point along its axis, which passes through the edge of the limiting aperture.
French (Photographie; Optique)
diamètre utile du diaphragme [masculine noun]; ouverture utile [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ouverture relative de l'objectif est le rapport géométrique existant entre la distance focale et le diamètre du faisceau lumineux parallèle à l'axe optique qui passe par le diaphragme (ou diamètre utile du diaphragme).