English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
drying can
OBS: bleached cloths (...) are dried on sets of vertical -- which are hollow, steam-heated, metal cylinders. Some are stationary but the majority revolve with the cloth and carry it along.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
tube de séchage; tambour de séchage; tambour sécheur
OBS: on fait sécher le fil en le faisant passer sur des cylindres de métal chauffés, que l'on appelle les --. [aussi appelé tambour de séchage ITEXT 72 9-673, tambour sécheur ITEXT 70 5-360]