English (Soil Science)
tilth [correct]; soil tilth [correct]
DEF: The physical condition of soil as related to its ease of tillage, fitness as a seedbed, and impedance to seedling emergence and root penetration.
French (Science du sol)
état d'ameublissement [correct, masculine noun]; état physique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition physique du sol en ce qui a trait à ses qualités pour le labour, l'ensemencement, l'émergence des pousses et la pénétration des racines.