English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
treasure trove [correct]
DEF: Literally, treasure found. Money or coin, gold, silver, plate or bullion found hidden in the earth or other private place, the owner thereof being unknown.... Called in Latin "thesaurus inventus" and in Saxon "fynderinga". (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1346)
CONT: Finder of a treasure trove, is entitled thereto as against owner of land where such treasure is found and all the world save the true owner, in absence of statute. (Black, 5th, p. 1346)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
trésor [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: trésor : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).