English (Animal Anatomy)
muzzle [correct, noun]; snout [correct, noun]
DEF: The projecting part of the head of an animal, including the nose and jaws.
French (Anatomie animale)
museau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure de la face de certains animaux, lorsqu'elle fait saillie.
OBS: museau : ne se dit pas du cheval.