English (Data Banks and Databases)
reorganization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change of the storage organization of a database according to its actual data structures or with the aim of a better fitting of its actual data structures, including the accommodation of the data already existing in the database in correspondence to the new organization.
OBS: This may be done to make the use of storage more efficient or to speed up the data access.
OBS: reorganization: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
réorganisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification de l'organisation de mémoire d'une base de données en respectant ses structures de données ou dans le but d'obtenir un meilleur arrangement de ses structures de données qui existent déjà dans la base pour les mettre en accord avec la nouvelle organisation.
OBS: Cette opération peut être exécutée soit pour utiliser la mémoire plus efficacement, soit pour accélérer l'accès aux données.
OBS: réorganisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
reorganización [correct, feminine noun]