English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
anomaly [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 1. Anomaly. Criteria. Anomaly beyond the authorized operating regime. This may be due to equipment failure, human error or procedural inadequacies. (Such anomalies should be distinguished from situations where operational limits and conditions are not exceeded and which are properly managed in accordance with adequate procedures. These are typically "below scale.")
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
anomalie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l’échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 1. Anomalie. Dégradations de la défense en profondeur. Anomalie sortant du régime de fonctionnement autorisé.
OBS: Les anomalies de niveau 1 couvrent, en particulier, les non-respects des spécifications techniques d’exploitation. La DSIN [Direction de la Sûreté des Installations Nucléaires] compte 78 anomalies de ce niveau pour les réacteurs de puissance en 1995, 79 en 1996, 86 en 1997.