English (Cork)
anomaly [correct, standardized]
DEF: An irregularity in the structure of the corkwood originating from growing conditions or alterations due to exterior influences causing most frequently a modification of properties and sometimes of possibilities of utilisation.
OBS: A distinction has to be made between an anomaly and a defect, which is an anomaly depreciating the corkwood. The concept of defect depends essentially on the utilization which is envisaged for the corkwood on which this anomaly is found and will therefore be taken into account in the standards for the particular products.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
anomalie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Irrégularité dans la structure du liège provenant des conditions de croissance ou altération due à des influences extérieures entraînant le plus souvent une modification des propriétés et parfois des possibilités d'emploi.
OBS: Il y a lieu de distinguer l'anomalie du défaut qui est une anomalie qui déprécie le liège. La notion de défaut dépend essentiellement de l'utilisation que l'on envisage pour le liège sur lequel se trouve cette anomalie, et sera donc prise en compte dans les normes de produits particulières.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.