English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
book jacket [correct]; jacket [correct]; dust jacket [correct]; book wrapper [correct]; dust cover [correct]; dust wrapper [correct]
DEF: A loose paper or plastic cover folded over a book for protection against dust and stain; often printed in bright colours to enhance visibility and promote sale of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
jaquette [correct, feminine noun]; couvre-livre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couverture en papier, imprimé en une ou plusieurs couleurs, destiné à protéger et à mettre en valeur un livre broché, cartonné ou relié.
Spanish (Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta))
sobrecubierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faja de papel que se coloca sobre la cubierta de los libros en obras de cierto tipo. En ediciones en rústica constituye por sí misma la cubierta.
OBS: sobrecubierta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.