English (Mechanical Components)
dust cover [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dust cover: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
couvercle antipoussière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvercle antipoussière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).