English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
wet strength [correct]
DEF: The resistance of material to rupture when wet.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
résistance au mouillé [correct, feminine noun]; résistance humide [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la rupture d'un produit humidifié.