English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
discount [correct]
DEF: The amount by which the selling price of a security is less than its par value.
OBS: Compare to «premium».
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
escompte d'émission [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; prime d'émission [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Excédent de la valeur nominale d'un titre (par exemple une obligation) sur son prix d'émission.