English (Banking)
bank discount [correct]; discount [correct]
DEF: Interest on a note charged in advance, deducted by the lending bank from the face amount or maturity value of the note.
French (Banque)
escompte commercial [correct, masculine noun]; escompte [correct, masculine noun]; frais d'escompte [correct, masculine noun]; escompte bancaire [masculine noun]; escompte en dehors [masculine noun]
DEF: Montant représentant les intérêts et frais qu'une banque déduit de la valeur nominale ou de la valeur à l'échéance d'un effet au moment où elle le négocie.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
descuento bancario [correct, masculine noun]