English (Smelting of Metal)
melt [correct]
DEF: The total charge of metal in a furnace for carrying out a casting process.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
fonte [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge totale du métal dans un four utilisé dans une opération de fonderie.
Spanish (Fundición de metales)
fundición [feminine noun]