English (Geology; Geochemistry)
melt [correct, noun]
CONT: The iron-titanium mineral assemblages are considered to have formed from oxide melts ... The mineralogy and texture of the iron-titanium oxides were determined by the bulk composition of the iron-titanium oxide melts, the temperatures that prevailed in the melts, the rate at which the oxides crystallized and cooled, the oxidation-reduction potential in the melts and the abundance of volatile constituents.
CONT: Pegmatites are generally considered to form by primary crystallization from a volatile-rich, siliceous melt ...
CONT: Iron-oxide rich melt.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
magma [correct, masculine noun]; bain magmatique [correct, masculine noun]; lave [feminine noun]; produits fondus [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: On considère généralement que les pegmatites sont formées par cristallisation primaire d'un bain magmatique siliceux riche en constituants volatils [...]
CONT: Magma riche en oxydes de fer.