English (Plastics Manufacturing)
melt [correct]
CONT: After the parison is extruded, the screw moves backward, accumulating melt in front of its tip. When the previously molded bottle has cooled the mold opens, the bottle is removed and the screw quickly moves forward, pushing plastic melt through the extrusion head and thereby forming the next parison.
PHR: Foamable melt.
French (Plasturgie)
matière fondue [feminine noun]; fonte [feminine noun]
PHR: Matière fondue expansible.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
masa fundida [feminine noun]