English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
melt [correct, noun]
DEF: The pure, molten silicon from which single crystal silicon is grown in a crystal pulling furnace during the Czochralski process.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
bain fondu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silicium pur et au point de fusion à partir duquel on opère la cristallisation des monocristaux de silicium grâce à la méthode de tirage en creuset de Czochralski.