English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
catastrophic optical damage [correct]; COD [correct]; catastrophic damage [correct]; catastrophic optical degradation [correct]; catastrophic degradation [correct]
CONT: ... P-I curves and catastrophic damage level tests for laser diode characterization.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
dégradation catastrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation rapide et irréversible d'une diode laser due à une densité de courant excessive et qui perturbe de façon importante les performances de cette diode laser.