English (Metal Forming)
crimping machine
OBS: (This machine is) used for crimping the edge of pipe to reduce (its) diameter.
French (Formage des métaux)
machine à plisser [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Solution adoptée suite aux explications recueillies auprès du demandeur.
OBS: machine à plisser : terme uniformisé par le CN.