English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Reproduction; Reproduction (Medicine))
polar body [correct]; polocyte [correct]
DEF: One of the small bodies cast off by the oocyte during maturation.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Reproduction des animaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
globule polaire [correct, masculine noun]; corps polaire [correct, masculine noun]; polocyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule émise par l'ovocyte au cours des divisions qui en font un ovule.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Reproducción de animales; Reproducción (Medicina))
polocito [masculine noun]; glóbulo polar [masculine noun]