English (Genetics)
polar mutation [correct]
DEF: Mutation in one gene that reduces expression of genes further from promoter in the same operon. Nonsense mutations frequently are polar.
French (Génétique)
mutation polaire [correct, feminine noun]; mutation à effet polaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation qui modifie par effet polaire le fonctionnement de plusieurs gènes consécutifs.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación polar [correct, feminine noun]