English (Glaciology)
polar ice cap [correct]
CONT: Most of the polar ice cap is covered with multi-year-old ice; at its rim is an additional large area of open ocean that freezes every autumn and melts every spring.
PHR: deposition of radioactive wastes in polar ice caps.
French (Glaciologie)
calotte polaire [feminine noun]; calotte glaciaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Glaciología)
casquete polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cobertura de hielo de las altas latitudes.
PHR: depósito [de desechos radiactivos] en el casquete polar, emplazamiento en los casquetes polares.