English (Atmospheric Physics)
polar air mass [correct]; P [correct]; polar air [correct]
DEF: A mass of air which has laid over high latitudes for several days and which, therefore, has become fairly cold, at least in the lower levels.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d'air polaire [correct, feminine noun]; P [correct, feminine noun]; air polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d'air qui a séjourné à de hautes latitudes pendant plusieurs jours et qui, par suite, est devenue relativement froide, au moins dans les basses couches.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire polar [correct, feminine noun]; aire polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire que ha permanecido durante varios días sobre las latitudes altas y que, por lo tanto, está relativamente fría, por lo menos en sus niveles inferiores.