English (The Earth (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
dayside cusp [correct]; magnetospheric cleft [correct]; magnetospheric dayside cusp [correct]; polar cusp [correct]; polar cusp region [correct]; dayside cleft [see observation]
DEF: ... name ... given to the magnetic neutral point on the dayside, a demarcation dividing the magnetic field lines which turn equator-ward and close on the dayside from those which stream over the pole into the tail of the magnetosphere.
CONT: The transfer of solar wind particles into the magnetosphere is probably accomplished through the dayside cusps.
OBS: dayside cleft: term supplied by Dr. John MacLeod and Colleagues, Astronomy Section, National Research Council.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
cornet polaire [correct, masculine noun]; région cuspidée polaire [feminine noun]; faille magnétosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de pénétration, de forme évasée, du plasma solaire dans la magnétosphère. (
CONT: Ces deux zones de pénétration (dans l'hémisphère Nord et l'hémisphère Sud) ont une forme évasée vers le haut: on les désigne sous le terme de «cornets polaires». Si elle découle de la topologie particulière du champ magnétique terrestre suivant des prédictions déjà anciennes, leur mise en évidence expérimentale est toute récente puisqu'elle date de 1971.