English (Glaciology)
polar-type glaciation [correct]; polar glaciation [correct]
CONT: A dramatic increase in sedimentation rate approximating the Miocene/Pliocene boundary results from an increased terrigenous and biosiliceous input and indicates an intensification of cooling and establishment of true polar-type glaciation and that the west Antarctic ice sheet may have become stable at this time.
OBS: polar-type glaciation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glaciation de type polaire [correct, feminine noun]; glaciation polaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: glaciation de type polaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.