English (Chemistry)
polar non-polar structure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The structure of a molecule which includes at least one polar group and a large non-polar group. Such a structure is responsible for hydrophilic and lipophilic characteristics of the molecule.
OBS: polar non-polar structure: term and definition standardized by ISO
French (Chimie)
structure polaire-apolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure d'une molécule possédant au moins un groupement polaire et un radical apolaire important. Une telle structure conditionne les caractères d'hydrophilie et de lipophilie de la molécule.
OBS: structure polaire-apolaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.