English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Phoenix [correct]; Phoenix probe [correct]; Phoenix lander [correct]; Phoenix polar lander [correct]
CONT: Peter Smith of the University of Arizona, Tucson, is the team leader for Phoenix. Once landed, the probe would be able to make a very accurate analysis of what promises to be some of Mars' more habitable terrain ... In addition to Smith's stereo imaging camera and robotic arm [,] the Phoenix lander includes an instrument suite designed to completely characterize the accessible ice, soil, rock, and local atmosphere using state-of-the-art methods. Included within the instrument payload are microscopic imaging systems capable of examining materials at scales down to 10 nanometers (i.e., 1000 times less than the width of a human hair), while others will investigate whether organic molecules are contained in ice or soil samples. ... Also onboard is a thermal and evolved gas analyzer (TEGA) ...
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Phœnix [correct]; sonde Phœnix [correct, feminine noun]; atterrisseur Phœnix [correct, masculine noun]; robot Phœnix Polar Lander [masculine noun]
OBS: Le nom Phœnix vient de la mythologie, cela veut dire «qui renaît de ses cendres». C'est aussi le nom de la ville Phœnix en Arizona aux USA, qui avait déjà construit l'atterrisseur.