English (Climate Change)
polar amplification [correct]
CONT: Polar amplification refers to the potential for greater warming in polar regions compared to the rest of the globe due in part to strong positive feedbacks between ice cover and albedo decreases and air temperature increases in these regions causing additional warming. In the Arctic, amplification is already observed, while for the Antarctic, amplification does not seem to be in effect yet due to the presence of dampening processes.
French (Changements climatiques)
amplification polaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le volume de la calotte groenlandaise diminue à un rythme environ deux fois plus rapide que celui de la calotte antarctique, en partie en raison de l'amplification polaire plus marquée en Arctique qu'en Antarctique [...]
Spanish (Cambio climático)
amplificación polar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El calentamiento global es un hecho más que constatado, pero este incremento es desigual. Algunas regiones se calientan más rápido que otras, y en particular el Ártico, fenómeno comúnmente conocido por los científicos como amplificación polar.