English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
polar aspect [correct]; polar case [former designation]; normal case [former designation]
CONT: Aspect. The placement of a projection system relative to the Earth's axis. A polar aspect is tangent at the pole, an equatorial aspect is tangent at the Equator, and an oblique aspect is tangent anywhere else.
OBS: The word "aspect" has replaced the word "case" in the modern cartographic literature.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
aspect polaire [correct, masculine noun]; aspect direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que le report sur la surface de projection se fasse avec un minimum d’altérations, il convient de situer le centre de projection en fonction de la région à représenter. On distingue entre : l'aspect polaire ou direct : le pivot de la projection est l’un des pôles; l'aspect transverse ou méridien : le pivot est un point situé sur l’équateur [et] l'aspect oblique : le pivot est un point quelconque (ni un des pôles, ni un point sur l’équateur).