English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cold pack [correct]
DEF: A pack of cloth (blankets, sheets or towels) or other material, that have been dipped in cold water, for wrapping the body or an extremity.
OBS: The term pack refers either to a treatment as defined, or to the blankets, sheets, towels, used for this purpose.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
drap mouillé froid [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; linge mouillé froid [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: l'enveloppement consiste à envelopper le corps d'un malade ou une partie du corps avec un linge. Dans l'enveloppement froid généralisé le sujet est enroulé dans le drap mouillé pendant une vingtaine de minutes.
OBS: Le linge sert à envelopper une partie du corps tandis que le drap sert à envelopper tout le corps.