English (Food Preservation and Canning)
cold pack [correct]; cold-pack method [correct]; cold-pack process [correct]
DEF: A method of canning in which vegetables or fruits are scalded and placed immediately in hot containers. Hot syrup or water fills each container before it is closed. The containers are next sterilized or pressure cooked.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
appertisation à froid [correct, feminine noun]; appertisation sans préchauffage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conserve où le produit est mis en boîte sans cuisson préalable. Le blanchiment est possible avant mis en boîte.
OBS: Une fois appertisé, le produit subit un traitement thermique à l'autoclave (selon une explication donnée par E.R. Smith (Agriculture Canada].