English (Plant Biology)
cavitation [correct]
CONT: When water moves through the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum under a negative pressure, cavitation often occurs in xylem conduits ... Cavitation of water columns within the xylem is deleterious for plant water relations because it results inembolism thereby reducing hydraulic conductivity ...
French (Biologie végétale)
cavitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de bulles de vapeur d'eau (dites aussi poches de vide) dans le xylème, provoquant l'abaissement de local de la pression interne dans les vaisseaux et l'interruption du transport de l'eau chez les végétaux.