English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
cavitation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The damage caused to a material by a moving liquid and associated with the formation and collapse of cavities in the liquid at the solid-liquid interface.
OBS: cavitation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
cavitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dommage causé à un matériau par un liquide en mouvement accompagné de la formation et de l'éclatement de bulles à la surface du métal.
OBS: cativation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).