English (General Medicine; Ballistics)
cavitation [correct]
OBS: In wounds caused by high velocity impacts (like for example bullet wounds) there are also effects due to cavitation. The exact wounding mechanisms are not completely understood yet as there is temporary cavitation, and permanent cavitation together with crushing, tearing and stretching.
French (Médecine générale; Balistique)
cône d'attrition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans cette zone, les tissus sont étirés à la limite de leur élasticité et se déchirent ou explosent. Les lésions qui en découlent sont irréversibles. C'est cette cavité résiduelle qui correspond aux dégâts objectifs et permanents – le fameux cône d'attrition.