English (Cancers and Oncology; Bronchi)
bronchioloalveolar carcinoma [correct]; BAC [correct]
CONT: Bronchioloalveolar carcinoma is a subtype of adenocarcinoma and represents 2-6% of all lung cancers. It typically arises distal to the terminal bronchioles and spreads along the preexisting alveolar septa without causing significant amounts of lung destruction.
CONT: The incidence of bronchioloalveolar carcinoma (BAC) of the lung, a pathologically distinct type of nonsmall cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC), appears to be rising.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Bronches)
carcinome bronchioloalvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; BAC [correct, masculine noun]; carcinome bronchiolo-alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carcinome bronchiolo-alvéolaire est un adénocarcinome qui s'étend le long des surfaces des voies aériennes et qui n'altère que peu ou pas du tout l'architecture de parenchyme.
CONT: Une patiente de 76 ans a été opérée d'un carcinome bronchioloalvéolaire (BAC) classé pT2NOMO.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Bronquios)
carcinoma bronquiolar [correct, masculine noun]; carcinoma alveolar [correct, masculine noun]; carcinoma de células alveolares [correct, masculine noun]; carcinoma pulmonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de adenocarcinoma de pulmón que se origina en los bronquiolos o en las paredes alveolares. Entre sus causas no está el fumar. Su tratamiento principal es la cirugía y la radioterapia, aunque se está investigando la quimioterapia.