English (Genetics)
bacterial artificial chromosome [correct]; BAC [correct]
CONT: The most important aspect of our cloning vectors is that they are based on the E. coli F-factor replicon. It allows for strict copy number control of the clones so that they are stably maintained at 1-2 copies per cell. The stability of the cloned DNA during propagation in E. coli host is substantially higher in lower-copy number vectors than in multi-copy counterparts. ... The stabilizing effect of BAC and cosmid vectors is notable especially for certain genomic DNA that are normally unstable in high copy number vectors.
French (Génétique)
chromosome artificiel bactérien [correct, masculine noun]; BAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment d'ADN cloné dans une souche d'E. coli contenant le facteur F.
OBS: L'avantage [du facteur F] est sa grande efficacité de clonage, la stabilité de l'insert et la facilité de manipulation et de préparation de l'ADN cloné qui représente une source facile à produire.
Spanish (Genética)
cromosoma artificial bacteriano [correct, masculine noun]; BAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vector de clonación generado en el laboratorio que permite insertar segmentos largos de ADN [...] provenientes de otras especies en el genoma de bacterias.