English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
enquiry [correct]
DEF: A request from a customer for information concerning the price and/or availability of any commodity or service.
OBS: The information may be required for planning purposes or raising a requisition. Such enquiries preceding the raising of a requisition normally shorten the time needed to arrange a contract.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
demande de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande faite par un client concernant le prix et/ou la disponibilité d'un produit ou d'un service.
OBS: Les renseignements peuvent être nécessaires pour établir des plans ou présenter une demande de contrat. Ces demandes qui précèdent la présentation d'une demande de contrat réduisent habituellement le temps nécessaire à la rédaction du contrat.