English (Auditing (Accounting))
enquiry [correct]; inquiry [correct]
CONT: Enquiry is a frequently used approach to collecting audit evidence. Auditors conduct enquiry by seeking information from knowledgeable persons throughout every stage of an audit.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
prise de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]; demande de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de contrôle qui consiste, pour le professionnel comptable, à poser des questions à des personnes bien informées en vue d'obtenir des renseignements pertinents qui, outre les informations verbales, peuvent se présenter sous forme de listes, de tableaux ou d'autres documents.