English (Management Operations (General); Management Theory)
management by crisis [correct]; management by drive [correct]; crisis management [correct]; issue management [correct]; incident-by-incident approach
DEF: Management style that concentrates on crash programmes intended to rectify apparent weaknesses as they arise. It tends to be unconstructive and to lose sight of the overall objectives of the organization.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Théories de la gestion)
gestion au coup par coup [correct, feminine noun]; gestion par expédients [correct, feminine noun]; gestion coup par coup [correct, feminine noun]; gestion ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; gestion par problèmes [correct, feminine noun]; gestion réactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de gestion qui consiste à régler les problèmes qui se posent au moment où ils surgissent en ne tenant pas compte des objectifs généraux d'une organisation.